Tech Mahindra Verbal Reasoning Questions – FACE Prep

This article will discuss some Tech Mahindra Verbal Reasoning Questions that come in the first round in Tech Mahindra Recruitment Process is the Written Test which assesses skills like analytical, problem solving and general English. Following are the parts of the Tech Mahindra Aptitude Test:

  1. Tech Mahindra Aptitude Question
  2. Tech Mahindra English Verbal Ability 
  3. Tech Mahindra Verbal Reasoning
  4. Tech Mahindra Non Verbal Reasoning

To see the marking scheme, the number of questions in each section, check the complete Tech Mahindra Test Pattern here.

You can check the complete Tech Mahindra section-wise syllabus here.

In this article, we will be focussing on some types of Tech Mahindra Verbal Reasoning Questions. Note that it is important to practice these questions before the real test. This will make sure you are comfortable and familiar with the questions. Gain more practice for Tech Mahindra Verbal Reasoning Questions here. 

Tech Mahindra Verbal Reasoning Questions – Syllabus

For the Online Round of the Recruitment Proces, the exam pattern will have these topics for Tech Mahindra Verbal Reasoning Questions:

  • Mirror Images
  • Figure Matrix
  • Paper cutting
  • Pattern completion
  • Dot Situation
  • Embedded Images

Tech Mahindra Verbal Reasoning Questions

 

  1. Pointing to a photograph of a boy Raghav said, “He is the son of the only son of my mother.” How is Raghav related to that boy?

 

A.Brother

B.Uncle

C.Cousin

D.Father

Ans. D

Explanation: The boy in the photograph is the only son of the son of Raghav’s mother i.e., the son of Raghav. Hence, Raghav is the father of boy.

 

2. Pointing to a photograph Selena says, “He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.” How is the man in the photograph related to Selena?

A.Brother

B.Uncle

C.Cousin

D. Data is inadequate

Answer: Option A

Explanation: The man in the photograph is the son of the only son of Selena’s grandfather i.e., the man is the son of Selena’s father. Hence, the man is the brother of Selena.

 

3. Pointing to a photograph. Adam said, “He is the son of the only daughter of the father of my brother.” How Adam is related to the man in the photograph?

A.Nephew

B.Brother

C.Father

D.Maternal Uncle

Answer: Option D

Explanation: The man in the photo is the son of the sister of Adam. Hence, Adam is the maternal uncle of the man in the photograph.

 

  1. Duke said to Nitin, “That boy playing with the football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father’s wife.” How is the boy playing football related to Duke?

A.Son

B.Brother

C.Cousin

D.Brother-in-law

Answer: Option B

Explanation: Father’s wife → mother. Hence, the daughter of the mother means sister and sister’s younger brother means brother. Therefore, the boy is the brother of Duke.

 

Five girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Shyla is to the left of Rachel and to the right of Brenda. Mary is to the right of Rachel. Rima is between Rachel and Mary.

  1. Who is sitting immediate right to Rima?

A. Brenda

B. Rachel

C. Mary

D. Shyla

Answer: Option C

Explanation: B S R RE M

Mary is sitting immediate right to Rima.

  1. Who is in the middle of the photograph?

A.Brenda

B.Rachel

C.Rima

D.Shyla

Answer: Option B

Explanation: B S R RE M

Rachel is in the middle of the photograph.

 

  1. Who is second from the left in the photograph?

A.Rima

B.Mary

C.Brenda

D.Shyla

Answer: Option D

Explanation: Shyla is sitting second from the left in the photograph.

 

Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the center of the circle. Delilah is between Parker and Peter. Penelope is between Matt and Leo. Parker and Matt are opposite to each other.


Who is sitting right to Parker?

A. Matt
B. Delilah
C. Peter
D. Leo


Answer: Option D

Explanation: P   D P   M P  L

Hence, Leo is sitting right to Parker.

 

Who is just right to Peter?

A. Delilah
B. Leo
C. Parker
D. Penelope


Answer: Option A

Explanation: P   D P   M P  L
Hence, Delilah is sitting just right to Peter.

 

 Who are the neighbors of Matt?

A. Parker and Delilah
B. Delilah and Penelope
C. Penelope and Peter
D. Leo and Penelope


Answer: Option C


Explanation: P   D P   M P  L
Hence, Penelope and Peter are the neighbors of Matt.

 

Who is sitting opposite to Penelope?

A. Parker
B. Delilah
C. Peter
D. Leo
Answer: Option B

Explanation: P   D P   M P  L
Hence, Delilah is sitting opposite to Penelopy.

 


Statements:

8. The staff of Railway Authorities called off the strike they were observing in protest against privatization.
The staff of Railway Authorities went on strike anticipating a threat to their jobs.


A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.


Answer: Option D

Explanation: Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

 

  1. Statements:

    A huge bus overturned on the middle of the road last night.
    The police had cordoned off the entire area in the locality this morning for half of the day.


A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Since a huge truck overturned on the middle of the road last night, so, the police had cordoned off the entire area in the locality last morning for half of the day.

 

  1. The prices of vegetables and other essential commodities in the open market have risen sharply during the past three months.
    The political party in opposition has given a call for a general strike to protest against the government’s economic policy.

A. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Answer: Option A

Explanation: Since the prices of vegetables and other essential commodities in the open market have been raised sharply during the past three months, so the political party in opposition has given a call for general strike to protest against the government’s economic policy.

 

  1. Statements: All the Trumpets are instruments. All the instruments are drums.

    Conclusions:

    All the drums are instruments.
    All the Trumpets are drums.
    A. Only (1) conclusion follows
    B. Only (2) conclusion follows
    C. Either (1) or (2) follows
    D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
    E. Both (1) and (2) follow

Answer: Option B

 

12 An odometer is to mileage as a compass is to

A. weight
B. hiking
C. needle
D. direction

Answer: Option D

Explanation: An odometer is an instrument used to measure mileage. A compass is an instrument used to determine direction. Choices a, b, and c are incorrect because none is an instrument.

 

13. BINDING: BOOK

A. frame : picture
B. display : museum
C. artist : carpenter
D. nail : hammer

Answer: Option A

Explanation: A binding surrounds a book; a frame surrounds a picture.



  1. FINCH: BIRD

    A. collie: marsupial
    B. elephant: reptile
    C. Dalmatian: dog
    D. frog: toad

    Answer: Option C

    Explanation: A finch is a type of bird; a Dalmatian is a type of dog.

 

  1. BRISTLE: BRUSH

    A. recline: chair
    B. stage: curtain
    C. arm: leg
    D. key: piano

    Answer: Option D


    Explanation: A bristle is a part of a brush; a key is a part of a piano.

How can FACE help you clear Tech Mahindra Placements?

FACE Prep offers a course to prepare for Tech Mahindra recruitment. This course covers a lot of previous year aptitude questions.
In Tech Mahindra’s Online Aptitude Test, a candidate is expected to solve 75 questions in 50 minutes on Quantitative Aptitude, Verbal Ability and Logical Reasoning. With an average of only 40 seconds available for reading, understanding and solving each question, it is essential that the candidate is thoroughly prepared for this high-intensity test.
This is where this online course developed by India’s largest placement training organization, FACE, will help. Also up to 50% of the questions in the Tech Mahindra Aptitude round appear from previous year test papers. By subscribing to this course, you will get access to the well-explained solutions for questions that have appeared in yesteryear’s test papers. You can check the course here – 
 

Leave a Reply